KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

siento

English translation: I am sorry


19:23 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: siento
lo siento
English translation:I am sorry
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I am sorryJH Trads
4 +3I'm sorry
Maria Karra
4I sit him/it, I feel it, I'm sorryhernanK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am sorry


Explanation:
good luck

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
8 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
13 mins

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm sorry


Explanation:
"siento" actually means "I feel", but when you say "lo siento" it means "I'm sorry".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): ðïëý êáëÜ
8 mins

agree  Nicolás Chiostri: Right
52 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
2 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I sit him/it, I feel it, I'm sorry


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto en que se escriba (que no esta detallado), puede traducirse como cualquiera de las tres formas.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63