KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

botecam

English translation: Brand name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botecam
English translation:Brand name
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

09:11 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: botecam
apoteca griego,botecam, el sitio, el calado -denominaciones de casas de vino
keith
Brand name
Explanation:
The context suggests that these are all proprietory names of wine producers, and should therefore be written with initial capital letters. Botecam could be formed from "boteca" (the Latin origin of "bodega")and something beginning with m (mediterránea?). In any case, it should be left unchanged in translation.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Brand nameIan Ferguson
4shopJoseph Royal


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop


Explanation:
could it be "boteca?"

that would be a shop, as in a wine shop.

i don't drink, and i don't frequent these places, but the phrase "wine shop" shows up over 50,000 times on google.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brand name


Explanation:
The context suggests that these are all proprietory names of wine producers, and should therefore be written with initial capital letters. Botecam could be formed from "boteca" (the Latin origin of "bodega")and something beginning with m (mediterránea?). In any case, it should be left unchanged in translation.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  AngelaMR
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
23 hrs