KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puertorriqueno

English translation: Puerto Rican - a person from Puerto Rico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puertorriqueño
English translation:Puerto Rican - a person from Puerto Rico
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:39 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puertorriqueno
It it used in a sentence.
rebecca
Puerto Rican - a person from Puerto Rico
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Puerto Rican - a person from Puerto Rico
Katherine Matles
4 +6A person from Puerto Ricodmwray
4 +2Please dismiss my answer
David Meléndez Tormen
4 -1Porto Rican
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Porto Rican


Explanation:
Ex:

"This decision was accepted by the Porto Rican Government as a forerunner of a favourable outcome for the Church in its appeal then pending before the same court in reference to the properties in question."
(http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12291b.htm)

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dmwray: I think this is mis-spelled as per hits on google.com
1 min
  -> yes, it's Puerto Rican. 2,300 vs. 170000 hits :-)

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: I'm tempted, but I just can't hit "disagree". It's a shame, though : )
4 hrs
  -> Hazlo, para eso está el "disagree", O NO???? :-P

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A person from Puerto Rico


Explanation:
This is the title for a native of Puerto Rico, a.k.a. Puerto Rican

Exp

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: one vote for "Puerto Rican"
1 min

agree  Lafuente: Puerto Rican, right!
52 mins

agree  AngelaMR: "Puerto Rican" :)
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  pzulaica
8 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Puerto Rican - a person from Puerto Rico


Explanation:
none needed

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: this is the correct form - I've checked in Collins
4 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
12 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  AngelaMR: :)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please dismiss my answer


Explanation:
It was a mispell. The second answer is ok. Sorry for the mess.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : - )))
4 hrs
  -> you're naughty! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: algunos dirían "poltoliqueño" #:)))
14 hrs