KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hace mal tiempo en ese dia de fiesta?

English translation: Is the weather bad on this holiday?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hace mal tiempo en ese dia de fiesta?
English translation:Is the weather bad on this holiday?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:41 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Hace mal tiempo en ese dia de fiesta?
Its just a question that I need to know what it means in English.
Christy
Is the weather bad on this holiday?
Explanation:
is what it means
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is the weather bad on this holiday?
Theodore Quester
5Is the weather bad on that particular feast day?yans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is the weather bad on this holiday?


Explanation:
is what it means


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yans: depends on the context
53 mins

agree  xxxOso: Perfect answer! :^)
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Yessireee!!
3 hrs

agree  Myrtha
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is the weather bad on that particular feast day?


Explanation:
"Feast day" could be an option for "dia de fiesta".

"Dia de fiesta" gives the idea of a celebration of a particular event. It could be a religious festival or national holiday in commemoration of some great event or in honor of some distinguished being.

yans
Argentina