KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

En la Universidad...

English translation: Student representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Representante estudiantil
English translation:Student representative
Entered by: Dito

21:01 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En la Universidad...
Cómo se le llama al alumno destacado que representa a la promoción de una Universidad? ¿President student? Honor student?
Emilio Gironda
Student representative
Explanation:
In our Faculty (UK)
Sorry, not very imaginative!

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Valedictorian?
Andrea Bullrich
4Student representative
Dito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Valedictorian?


Explanation:
There may be other distinciones, but here's a reference for valedictorian.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.sage.edu/TSC/news/baccalaureate.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paula! : - )

agree  MJ Barber: but only used in US, I think. This student is the one who makes the leaving (valedictory) speech on behalf of the class
2 hrs
  -> I was thinking of "A Valediction Forbidding Mourning"... : - )))

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs
  -> Tks! : - )))
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student representative


Explanation:
In our Faculty (UK)
Sorry, not very imaginative!

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94