KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

profundidad de campo

English translation: depth of field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profundidad de campo
English translation:depth of field
Entered by: Carlos Moreno

11:11 Oct 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: profundidad de campo
Filmá la escena con poca profundidad de campo.
Andrea
depth of field
Explanation:
Una escena tomada con poca profundidad de campo da un desenfoque rápido, lo que es interesante para algunas tomas, digamos de flores o aves, donde interesa borrar el fondo. Se hace abriendo mucho el diafragma.
Suerte!
Carlos H. Moreno
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15depth of field
Francis Icaza
5 +2depth of field
Carlos Moreno
4field depth
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -3a close-upmaria_g


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
a close-up


Explanation:
como en un plano corto

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: close-up es una toma en primer plano
7 mins
  -> and isn't that the same as POCA profundidad de campo?

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: I agree with CCW.
27 mins

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Not the same
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
depth of field


Explanation:
refers to photography and cinematography, no doubt about!!!

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: this is the correct term
5 mins
  -> Thnaks C

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
23 mins
  -> debo

agree  xxxmgonzalez
26 mins
  -> agradecer

agree  Patricia Lutteral
27 mins
  -> mucho

agree  lcmolinari
35 mins
  -> a todos

agree  mónica alfonso
39 mins
  -> mis colegas

agree  dmwray
1 hr
  -> tanta amabilidad

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> de veras

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> muchas, muchas gracias!!!

agree  yans: La fotografía es mi hobby!!
6 hrs
  -> say cheeeeeese!

agree  Davorka Grgic
12 hrs
  -> keep 'em coming, I guess...

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Definitely
15 hrs
  -> Ah! Sarah, such elegance

agree  Sheila Hardie
21 hrs
  -> running out

agree  Daniela Mühling
23 hrs
  -> of breath

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 day 19 hrs
  -> whew!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth of field


Explanation:
Una escena tomada con poca profundidad de campo da un desenfoque rápido, lo que es interesante para algunas tomas, digamos de flores o aves, donde interesa borrar el fondo. Se hace abriendo mucho el diafragma.
Suerte!
Carlos H. Moreno


    Diccionario Larousse General / experience
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Efectivamente. (También he sido fotógrafo).
6 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: good
5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field depth


Explanation:
In my oppinion that's the usual way to say it in English

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9