KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

verdad

English translation: truth


20:00 Oct 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: verdad
verdad
Luis
English translation:truth
Explanation:
truth
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14truth
Maria Karra
5 +2truth
Patricia L
5 +2¿Verdad que si?
Rick Henry
4truth, true,Myrtha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
truth


Explanation:
truth

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes...
13 mins

agree  athena22: Yes & if the context is "es verdad que" it's translated as "it is true that..."
25 mins

agree  hernanK: In case that it is used as a question, can be translated as "really ?" Dicho como "verdad?"
57 mins

agree  elaborne
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Csaba Ban
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Morales Schaefer: When expresses with a question, it is understood also as Correct? or Really?
10 hrs

agree  dmwray
11 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: "La verdad es..." can be translated: "Actually,..."
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Verdad que si?


Explanation:
Can also mean "Isn't that right?"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: If it has a question mark, ¿verdad?.
5 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truth


Explanation:
Luis, si esta respuesta no te satisface por el contexto, poné la frase completa.
Slds

Patricia L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Definitivamente es "truth"
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truth, true,


Explanation:
También se usa como confirmación a una aseveración, tal como:
Mañana es tu cumpleaños, ¿verdad?
Tomorrow is your birthday, isn´t it?

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14