KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cumpleaños

English translation: birthday


20:03 Oct 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cumpleaños
cumpleaños
Luis
English translation:birthday
Explanation:
as in "feliz cumpleaños" = happy birthday
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15birthday
Maria Karra
5the word does not existErik Vorbeck
5birthday
Patricia L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
birthday


Explanation:
as in "feliz cumpleaños" = happy birthday

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: There is no other way to say it!
12 mins

agree  athena22
19 mins

agree  CCW
1 hr

agree  elaborne
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Posadas
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Morales Schaefer
10 hrs

agree  dmwray
11 hrs

agree  Myrtha
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birthday


Explanation:
Saludos,
Patricia

Patricia L

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the word does not exist


Explanation:
the correct word could be cumpleaños

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 4