KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ambrazo

English translation: hug/embrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abrazo
English translation:hug/embrace
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

00:13 Oct 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ambrazo
Not sure. this was just written as a single word
Grantley
hug
Explanation:
typo for (un) "abrazo" = (a) hug

A closing in personal correspondence, no exact cultural equivalent in English although people who are more than passing acquaintances may sign "Hugs" (in the plural) to each other. More common closings in NA English are "Best," "Best regards," or in BE English, "Cheers."

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(abrazo)-->embrace, (abrazo fuerte) -->hug
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3hugHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hug


Explanation:
typo for (un) "abrazo" = (a) hug

A closing in personal correspondence, no exact cultural equivalent in English although people who are more than passing acquaintances may sign "Hugs" (in the plural) to each other. More common closings in NA English are "Best," "Best regards," or in BE English, "Cheers."



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abrazo)-->embrace, (abrazo fuerte) -->hug


Explanation:
In the end of letters it is commonly used as:
un abrazo fuerte (o afectuoso)
--> with best wishes, with best regards, yours
also:
un abrazo
--> love from


    Collind Spanish/English Dictionary - Harper Collins Publishers
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4