KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Son las tres y cuarenta y dos de la tarde.

English translation: It is three forty-two p.m.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Son las tres y cuarenta y dos de la tarde.
English translation:It is three forty-two p.m.
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:46 Oct 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Son las tres y cuarenta y dos de la tarde.
son las tres y cuarenta y dos de la tarde.
sarah
Hi, Sara
Explanation:
It is three forty-two pm.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hi, Sara
mónica alfonso
5 +3It is three forty-two in the afternoon.maria_g
5It is 18 minutes to four in the afternoon
Berry Prinsen
5Hi, Sara
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hi, Sara


Explanation:
It is three forty-two pm.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: That is correct!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Helen D. Elliot: the abbreviation takes a period after the "p": "p.m." or "P.M" in small caps
9 hrs
  -> You're right

agree  Sheila Hardie: But with P.M. or p.m.
9 hrs
  -> You're right

agree  Fernando Muela
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, Sara


Explanation:
It is three forty-two pm.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is three forty-two in the afternoon.


Explanation:
In any case, it sounds a little bit odd to be so precise (42 min). You could go for 3:40 in which case it will be it is three forty in the evening/pm or it is twenty to four in the evening.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 mins
  -> tanks!

agree  AngelaMR: Right! :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks! (this time without any typo ;-)

agree  athena22
8 hrs

neutral  Sheila Hardie: in the afternoon, but not in the evening, it's too early for evening
9 hrs
  -> oops! sorry, it slipped in.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is 18 minutes to four in the afternoon


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12