KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Té de manzanilla

English translation: Otra opción


18:59 Oct 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Té de manzanilla
El té que se usa en México para el dolor de estómago
Myrtha
United States
English translation:Otra opción
Explanation:
También se deletrea "chamomile"; de hecho, es la opción más común.

Así es que te sugiero mejor "chamomile tea", si bien "camomile" no está mal tampoco.

Suerte!

"Chamomile tea is great for relaxation


Chamomile was used thousands of years ago in ancient Egypt, where it was honored for its great curative properties. It was first used in Europe about 1600, to help with insomnia, back pain, rheumatism, neuralgia and nervousness."

(http://ri.essortment.com/chamomileteas_ryrf.htm)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, quería estar segura que era ese, pues es muy efectivo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chamomile tea
Claudia Berison
4 +2Camomile tea
David Meléndez Tormen
5Tea of CamomileEduardo Harari
4 +1Otra opción
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Camomile tea


Explanation:
Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
15 mins

agree  Laura Hastings: ¡Correcto!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chamomile tea


Explanation:
Suerte!!!


    Oxford Dictionary
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: así es. ambas son correctas
3 mins
  -> Sí, parece que con "h" es más común.

agree  athena22: This is thre right spelling, too.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Otra opción


Explanation:
También se deletrea "chamomile"; de hecho, es la opción más común.

Así es que te sugiero mejor "chamomile tea", si bien "camomile" no está mal tampoco.

Suerte!

"Chamomile tea is great for relaxation


Chamomile was used thousands of years ago in ancient Egypt, where it was honored for its great curative properties. It was first used in Europe about 1600, to help with insomnia, back pain, rheumatism, neuralgia and nervousness."

(http://ri.essortment.com/chamomileteas_ryrf.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Gracias, quería estar segura que era ese, pues es muy efectivo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great ref.! :^)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso! Hey, dónde quedó tu gorra??? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tea of Camomile


Explanation:
The camomile tea is used in mexico for pains in the stomache

Eduardo Harari