KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

surf

English translation: surfear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:surf
English translation:surfear
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

10:28 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: surf
Surf the waves in the ocean.
Alia Steiner
surfear
Explanation:
Hi Alia:

El término "surfear" se usa como la versión en español del verbo "to surf".

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5surfearGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +3hacer surf
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer surf


Explanation:
Should be in English-Spanish, but people say hacer surf, voy a hacer surf, hace buen día para hacer surf, etc.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  dg8316: he vivido en mexico en la playa y ellos se dicen vamos a surfear
19 mins
  -> creo que en España se dice más hacer surf.

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I think this is OK too! #:)
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surfear


Explanation:
Hi Alia:

El término "surfear" se usa como la versión en español del verbo "to surf".

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.puntamango.com/Descripcion_de_surf_spots.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dg8316: eso es correcto
10 mins
  -> gracias dg! #:)

agree  xxxOso: Yo surfeo, tú surfeas, ella surfea, nos. surfeamos, ellos surfean! ¶:^)))
21 mins
  -> yo me caigo al agua, no sé tú si te caes al agua, él quizás también se caiga al agua.. etc. etc. ! #:)

agree  Myrtha
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Myrtha! #:)

agree  MJ Barber: seen this too, probably more Americano.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks planxty !! #:))

agree  Patricia L
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias PatL! #:)