KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de parte de quien, por favor

English translation: Who is calling, please?


13:40 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de parte de quien, por favor
?????de parte de quien, por favor?
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
English translation:Who is calling, please?
Explanation:
Or, "your name, please?"
Selected response from:

elaborne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5And, you aaaare ............................................xxxOso
4 +5Who is calling, please?elaborne
4 +3May I ask who's calling, please ?hernanK
5Who(m) am I speaking to, please ("phone conversation")Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who(m) am I speaking to, please ("phone conversation")


Explanation:
None required

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Who is calling, please?


Explanation:
Or, "your name, please?"

elaborne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: yes, this is the right one
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
30 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Myrtha: I think this is the right one
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And, you aaaare ............................................


Explanation:
Hi ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*,
Nice name!
Since you seem to be playing, here's an answer for you, honoring David Spade in "Saturday Night Live".

Have a good one!
Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: I just miss so much Saturday Night Live ...saludos Plantígrado del Bosque
48 mins
  -> ¡Saludos Don Carlos! ¡Aquí en California tiene una Osera! ¡Cuando guste! ¶:^)

agree  AngelaMR: Hey, Oso!! I like it! (Esp. for telemarketers!!!!) :)
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Angelito! In fact, I use it all the time with them!!! ¶:^D

agree  Lafuente: Clever suggestion...
4 hrs
  -> Hi Laf! Thanks pal! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs
  -> Hola de nuevo Pau! ¡Gracias paisana! ¶:^)))

agree  AndrewBM: Though, myself I am always kind to my customers
8 hrs
  -> Gimme 5, man!!! ¶:^)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May I ask who's calling, please ?


Explanation:
De uso muy frecuente en USA.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: The most polite way to ask! :)
53 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  violeta_6
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula !