KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hogar natural

English translation: born in (as in a birth certificate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:natural home
English translation:born in (as in a birth certificate)

17:12 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Hogar natural
This is a birth certificate and it reads:

...me ha sido presentada una niña por XX, del hogar natural de Barcelona Edo Anzoátegui, casada, domiciliada en.. etc.

Any ideas what they mean by "hogar natural" here? Your input in very much appreciated.

ERC
ERC
born in
Explanation:
thks
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I really think this is the best answer in this case considering it´s a birth certificate. All of the other answers were accurate but in a different context.

ERC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural family home
Davorka Grgic
5 +1homelandIan McAllister
4 +1born in
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4hometownIan McAllister


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
born in


Explanation:
thks

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I really think this is the best answer in this case considering it´s a birth certificate. All of the other answers were accurate but in a different context.

ERC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeland


Explanation:
homeland, fatherland, mother-country, native land, all mean the same. Take your pick. I would use homeland, or land of birth.


Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Great!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural family home


Explanation:
...as opposed to :

foster family home
children´s home (orphanage)

Examples:

Family Advocacy Services of Virginia, Inc. - About Us
... challenges. Intensive Level of Care (ILC) matches children who have been removed
from their natural family's home with a FAS-VA approved foster family. In ...
www.fasva.com/aboutus.html

[PDF] GUIDELINE 2-8 RESPITE GUIDELINE 2-8 RESPITE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... is to provide intermittent, time limited support to eligible persons living in
the natural family home as a means of providing relief to the parents and/or ...
www.hsdspd.state.ut.us/policy/Policy Manual/Guidelines/ 2_8gl_r.pdf - Similar pages

Inner Circle Foster Care & Adoption Services trains foster ...
... 4. Foster children may have a myriad of problems due to deprived environments and
lack of structure in their natural family home. Realizing that all children ...
www.fosterfamily.org/application.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Fact Sheets - Family Support Services
... The Children at Home program is a pilot project designed to keep children out of
facilities and institutions, and living in the child's natural family home. ...
www.medicine.uiowa.edu/iowacompass/fs-fs.htm

HTH

Cheers!



    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> Thx, Paula.

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David.

agree  Patricia L
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia.

disagree  Sery: The term refers to the land where you were born and not the physical premises.
11 hrs
  -> Did you read the text? Barcelona is a city rather than a land, o no?

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hometown


Explanation:
I've been thinking it over, and as it refers to Barcelona, hometown would be better than homeland.

However, in a birth certificate I would expect them to be referring to "nationality", which seems to be of great interest to all bureaucrats.



Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47