KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no me toques los cojones

English translation: don't bust my balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no me toques los cojones
English translation:don't bust my balls
Entered by: AndrewBM

17:30 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no me toques los cojones
Well...
andrew magergut
Don´t bust my balls!!!
Explanation:
Seems the closet thing to me.

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
meaning: "leave me alone". Very helpful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1don't mess with meJH Trads
4 +1Don´t bust my balls!!!
Francis Icaza
4Give me a break! / Get off me! / Don´t push your luck! /...
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't mess with me


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    lived in Spain!
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
50 mins
  -> gracias Lafuente

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give me a break! / Get off me! / Don´t push your luck! /...


Explanation:
/Don´t test my patience!/...

Otras posibilidades.


Suerte.


    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don´t bust my balls!!!


Explanation:
Seems the closet thing to me.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
meaning: "leave me alone". Very helpful. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! Perfect interpretation! ¶:^)
21 mins
  -> It's common phrase where I live, lol!!!