KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pompis

English translation: (sweet) little bottom


19:38 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pompis
La mano
josh
English translation:(sweet) little bottom
Explanation:
..nothing to do with "la mano".


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(sweet) little bottom
Davorka Grgic
5 +3botty
MJ Barber
4 +4buttcheeksCarol Shaw
5 +1bootieGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(sweet) little bottom


Explanation:
..nothing to do with "la mano".


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
5 mins
  -> Thx, David.

agree  xxxOso: Yes, usually used by/for children ¶:^)
29 mins
  -> Thx, Tedy bear.

agree  Maria Campo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
16 hrs
  -> Thx. Andrea.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buttcheeks


Explanation:
or general for bottom, rearend, posterior (not vulgar).

Carol Shaw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
2 mins

agree  xxxOso
26 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
botty


Explanation:
it's a childish word for bottom, bum.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: You're right! A good equivalent! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Patricia L
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bootie


Explanation:
Hi!

Agree with my colleagues, just another option, as in "Shake your bootie!"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://allypudding.tripod.com/Dance/id1.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Qué lindo! Está como para decírselo a una cría osezna!! ¶:^*
4 hrs
  -> Ricky Martin diría "shake your bon-bon" - a bailar!! #:))))