KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

antartida

English translation: Antarctica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antartida
English translation:Antarctica
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

20:09 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: antartida
country
Megan
Antarctica
Explanation:

Sorry, this is the word in English.

I hadn't realized your question was from Spanish into English. So, "Antarctica" is the answer.

Check the link below:

http://www.graphicmaps.com/webimage/countrys/an.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Antarctica
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2La Antártida
David Meléndez Tormen
5 -1The Antarctic
AndrewBM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Antártida


Explanation:
It's a continent, not a country.

Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: yep!
4 mins
  -> Though "Antártica" is widely used too :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Antarctica


Explanation:

Sorry, this is the word in English.

I hadn't realized your question was from Spanish into English. So, "Antarctica" is the answer.

Check the link below:

http://www.graphicmaps.com/webimage/countrys/an.htm

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: This has been a very looong day! ¡Abrazo del Oso! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Yes indeed, Oso. Sleep well!

agree  Myrtha
25 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: Of course, Antarctica, sorry again for The ... wrong one.
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Patricia L
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Antarctic


Explanation:
The above is the English for 'Antártida'
if this is what you need.


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Muela: "Antarctic" es la "región antártica"
1 hr
  -> Whoops, sorry!