KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manteca

English translation: lard, butter


20:24 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: manteca
something with cooking.
jesse
English translation:lard, butter
Explanation:
If text uses Mexican Spanish: lard
If text uses Spanish from Argentina: butter

I remember the firt time I bought "manteca" in the USA and ended up being "lard"!
As always, it depends on the country.
I say "manteca" (Arg.) but I translate this word as needed.
Selected response from:

Dora O'Malley
United States
Grading comment
thanx a ton. thanx for the story about the lard. i was cooking bread for the day of the dead. thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13lard, grease, fatxxxOso
5 +1buttermaria_g
4lard, butter
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butter


Explanation:
-

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK
0 min

disagree  Myrtha: Butter is mantequilla
11 mins
  -> not always, check Collins and Mª Moliner

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Butter is definitely 'mantequilla'.
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: in Argentina manteca IS butter! #:)
5 hrs

agree  Atacama: butter is mantequilla
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
lard, grease, fat


Explanation:
Hi Jesse,
Lard (manteca) is something used for cooking, so high in cholesterol that is equivalent of eating a direct ticket to a triple coronary bypass!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
0 min
  -> Gracias Myrtha! ¶:^)

agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí.
26 mins
  -> Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
29 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Paulita! ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> ¡Miles de gracias Cindy! ¶:^)

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Planxty! (Your name is cool!) ¶:^)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: butter too. Pan con manteca para el desayuno! #:)))))
5 hrs
  -> ¡Qué ricura!!! ¡Yo quiero!! ¶:^d

agree  Parrot: lard, as a kitchen ingredient.
6 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Atacama: Lard is the term I'm familiar with.
6 hrs
  -> Olvidé anotar que en México se le llama así. ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Dito: Lard is animal fat for cooking (manteca)
6 hrs
  -> Así es, gracias Dito ¶:^)

agree  Ian Ferguson: But maybe in S. America it's butter. I learned my Spanish in Spain.
6 hrs
  -> Sí, es muy probable y perfectamente aceptable! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia L
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia! ¶:^)

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Ana Juliá, ¡Lindo nombre! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lard, butter


Explanation:
If text uses Mexican Spanish: lard
If text uses Spanish from Argentina: butter

I remember the firt time I bought "manteca" in the USA and ended up being "lard"!
As always, it depends on the country.
I say "manteca" (Arg.) but I translate this word as needed.

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanx a ton. thanx for the story about the lard. i was cooking bread for the day of the dead. thanx