KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

repartir ENTRE la pareja

English translation: within the couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repartir ENTRE la pareja
English translation:within the couple
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

05:51 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: repartir ENTRE la pareja
Do you distribute something between the couple or within the couple? For instance: household tasks are distributed ..?.. the couple.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
within the couple
Explanation:
or between their members.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Two good suggestions, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6BetweenAngelaMR
5 +2Shared by the couplecarpman22
5 +2within the couple
Karina Fabrizzi
4compartir (la pareja comparte) - share (the couple shares)Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the couple


Explanation:
or between their members.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Two good suggestions, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: This is good :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pzulaica
26 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shared by the couple


Explanation:
Seems to me that for household tasks this would be a better option...

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I´m not repeating your answer, I´m just a bit slower! :)
4 mins

agree  Raul Sandoval: definitely the best
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Between


Explanation:
Household tasks are distributed/split between the couple.

In this case, it´s best to say "between" the couple since you are only talking about 2 people. However, if you were talking about a group of people, you would say "among." For example: The household tasks are distributed among the children.


Or, another suggestion, if it fits in your context: Household tasks are divided/shared by the couple. This sounds a bit more natural.

Hope it helps!




    Native English Speaker
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Pedants might not like it, but that's the way we say it.
13 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso! :)

agree  CCW
3 hrs

agree  Dora O'Malley: between (for two)
5 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartir (la pareja comparte) - share (the couple shares)


Explanation:
Neither in English nor Spanish I would use the word "distribute" or "repartir". I think a couple having an harmonius relationship "shares" rather than "distributes" not only household tasks but other things.

Regards, Sery


    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136