KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Un Beso

English translation: Kisses / a kiss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un Beso
English translation:Kisses / a kiss
Entered by: JH Trads

07:53 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Un Beso
Un beso - in the closing of a message
Geoff
Kisses / a kiss
Explanation:
luck
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kisses / a kissJH Trads
5 +3ciao, good luck, cheerio, seeya...
James Murphy
5 +1KissxxxOso
5besoSUESOLANO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kisses / a kiss


Explanation:
luck

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: kisses - love
3 mins
  -> one or several

agree  pzulaica
4 mins
  -> thanks Paula

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
19 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela :-)

agree  dmwray
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'A Kiss'
1 hr
  -> gracias mgonzalez

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kiss


Explanation:
Just one?
Well.... One kiss is strictly and mathematically: un beso, but we all know that one special kiss could be more powerful than lots of them.

Good luck!
Oso ¶:^)


    absolutely sure
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Oh! here's an experienced Bear! - send you a kiss too! #:*
17 mins
  -> Oso portador de PhD en "Besar" ¶:^*

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciao, good luck, cheerio, seeya...


Explanation:
An informal remark, indicating farewell to a close friend

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: ahí
27 mins
  -> of course, you could always end the correspondence: love, ..

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> see above, and below for more info :)

agree  Deolinda Neves: usually informal, but depends on who the recipient of kiss
1 hr
  -> exactly, but literally it means "Kiss", but it really depends on the writers relationship with the adressee.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5