KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Por el presente se hace del conocimiento

English translation: I hereby certify that XX...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por el presente se hace del conocimiento
English translation:I hereby certify that XX...
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:45 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Por el presente se hace del conocimiento
Certificado sobre tratamiento de una clinica:

Por el presente se hace del concocimiento que la portadora del actual certificado...

Let it be known with this document?

I am unfamiliar with this construction in Spanish.
lcmolinari
Canada
I hereby certify that XX...
Explanation:
..another option.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I hereby certify that XX...xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2It is hereby made known...
MJ Barber
4 +1let it be known...
Yolanda Broad
5Be it hereby known that the bearer of this Certificate is ...
Karina Fabrizzi
4This is to certify that the bearer of the presents (present
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is hereby made known...


Explanation:
or, simpler, "the holder of this certificate ..."

Spanish texts tend to go off a bit like this, when in English they would be a bit simpler

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
30 mins

agree  Raul Sandoval
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hereby certify that XX...


Explanation:
..another option.

Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: I like this one
0 min

agree  Sery
19 mins

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
23 mins

agree  Patricia L
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is to certify that the bearer of the presents (present


Explanation:
certificate)...
Essentially, this is what it means, but note that if you try translating the English formula into Spanish word for word it doesn't sound too convincing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it be known...


Explanation:
Your phrasing is fine! Keep it--it's the simplest way you could possibly phrase this.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Keep it simple!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be it hereby known that the bearer of this Certificate is ...


Explanation:
It is hereby informed/disclosed/known that the bearer of this Certificate/these presents....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171