KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Nolite Nolite te bastardes carborundorum

English translation: Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nolite Nolite te bastardes carborundorum
English translation:Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:29 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Nolite Nolite te bastardes carborundorum
In the end of a letter
amanda
Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.
Explanation:
Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.

Hope this helps!
Sheila


 Nolite to bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.
Sheila Hardie
5Don't let the bastards grind you down!Ian Ferguson
5CommentxxxOso
4Finger troubleIan Ferguson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't let the bastards grind you down!


Explanation:
This is dog Latin rather than Spanish. I knew it as "Nil carborundun illegitimus"


    Childhood memories
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Don't let the bastards grind/get you down.


Explanation:
Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.

Hope this helps!
Sheila


 Nolite to bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: absolutely perfect, really impressed me
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
25 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea:)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
46 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: really impressive, Sheila :-))
48 mins
  -> Many thanks:)

agree  maria_g: nice!
54 mins
  -> Thanks;) t's a nice line too, isn't it!

agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, It's meant to be funny.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  athena22: Impressive! & the Atwood's a great tale, too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  xxxtazdog: nice job :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finger trouble


Explanation:
That should be "carborundum", of course.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Hi Amanda!
Just to add another reference, since you already have briliant answers above!!!
The Irish Rock group U2 incorporated the famous phrase in their song Acrobat...

"I must be an acrobat
To talk like this
And act like that
And you can dream
So dream out loud
And don't let the bastards grind you down!"

Good luck from El Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064