KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derechos contributivos

English translation: taxpayer rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos contributivos
English translation:taxpayer rights
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:26 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: derechos contributivos
"En los años ochenta los Servicios Sociales eran considerados como el "sexto" sistema de protección social (Kahn y Kamerman, 1977) y académicamente ocupaban un espacio residual en relación a la sanidad, educación, vivienda, seguridad social y garantía de rentas. Pero ya en los primeros noventa, al manifestarse la incapacidad de la sociedad salarial para garantizar la seguridad colectiva mediante el pleno empleo, este sector de la política social entra en la agenda política y académica. El agotamiento (y recorte) de los **derechos contributivos** traslada a los sistemas asistenciales la necesidad de hacer frente a una pobreza y exclusión laboral en aumento. Coincidiendo con su revalorización política se han publicado importantes estudios sobre el papel y efectividad de los Servicios Sociales en la Unión Europea (Munday, 1992; Room, 1993), en los países de la OCDE (Eardley et al., 1997); se han sometido a consideración diversos paradigmas europeos de exclusión social (Silver, 1994; Cousins, 1998); y se ha empezado a comparar e identificar distintos regímenes de asistencia social."
xxxJon Zuber
taxpayer rights
Explanation:
Here they are referring to the rights of those who contribute (pay taxes)

Contribuir - contribute / pay taxes
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos.

Also, see the examples below.

Also note that there are 0 hits in Google when searching for contribution rights, so I don't think its the most adequate translation.


Taxpayer Rights Corner - IRS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... them. The goal of the Taxpayer Rights Corner is to be your one-stop shop for taxpayer
rights information during every step of your interaction with the IRS. ...
www.irs.gov/ind_info/txpyr_rights/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taxpayer Advocate - IRS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxpayer Rights. Find out what your rights are when dealing with
the IRS. Visit the Taxpayer Rights Corner. Reports to Congress. ...
www.irs.gov/ind_info/advocate.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.irs.gov ]

The Foundation For Taxpayer & Consumer Rights (FTCR) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights (FTCR) is a nationally-recognized,
California-based, non-profit education and advocacy organization. Our job is ...
Descripción: A nationally-recognized, California-based, non-profit consumer education and advocacy organization....
Categoría: Society > Activism > Consumer
www.consumerwatchdog.org/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares




Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxpayer rights
Katherine Matles
5contribution rights
Karina Fabrizzi
4tax laws
Rick Henry
4taxation rightsCristian Garcia
4taxpaying benefits or taxpaying rights
Maria
2contributor's rightsxxxArchipelago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution rights


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpaying benefits or taxpaying rights


Explanation:
it appears they are talking about the reduction or deduction in taxes for the companies.

Saludos afectuosos.Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxpayer rights


Explanation:
Here they are referring to the rights of those who contribute (pay taxes)

Contribuir - contribute / pay taxes
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos.

Also, see the examples below.

Also note that there are 0 hits in Google when searching for contribution rights, so I don't think its the most adequate translation.


Taxpayer Rights Corner - IRS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... them. The goal of the Taxpayer Rights Corner is to be your one-stop shop for taxpayer
rights information during every step of your interaction with the IRS. ...
www.irs.gov/ind_info/txpyr_rights/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taxpayer Advocate - IRS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxpayer Rights. Find out what your rights are when dealing with
the IRS. Visit the Taxpayer Rights Corner. Reports to Congress. ...
www.irs.gov/ind_info/advocate.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.irs.gov ]

The Foundation For Taxpayer & Consumer Rights (FTCR) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights (FTCR) is a nationally-recognized,
California-based, non-profit education and advocacy organization. Our job is ...
Descripción: A nationally-recognized, California-based, non-profit consumer education and advocacy organization....
Categoría: Society > Activism > Consumer
www.consumerwatchdog.org/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares






Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
26 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Myrtha
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxation rights


Explanation:
It sounds good to me in this context.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contributor's rights


Explanation:
"taxation rights" is too general. The right to some welfare payments is derived not from a universal taxation schedule from from specific contributions. E.g. in Britain currently the right to National Insurance is derived from the previous payment of "national insurance contributions". It sounds to me that you need a glossary of administrative terminology used in european welfare-state systems. Translators in the European Union may have such lists.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax laws


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375