KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

modelo institucional-asegurador de bienestar

English translation: institutional welfare systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo institucional-asegurador de bienestar
English translation:institutional welfare systems
Entered by: Parrot

15:30 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: modelo institucional-asegurador de bienestar
Also, is "régimen conservador" simply in apposition to this phrase?

"Estos estudios se encuadran en la progresiva incorporación de los países semi-periféricos de la Europa del sur a los análisis comparados en el debate sobre si los países latino-mediterráneos (Grecia, Italia, España y Portugal) constituyen o no un "tipo ideal" de régimen de bienestar. Para algunos autores estos países pertenecerían a la familia con **modelo institucional-asegurador de bienestar** (Castles, 1995) o al régimen conservador con alguna particularidad (Esping-Andersen, 2000). Otros autores, en cambio, opinan que se debería considerar a los países mediterráneos distintos de los de la Europa continental (Leibfried, 1992; Ferrera, 1996; Rhodes, 1997; Adelantado y Gomà, 2000; Moreno, 2001) al compartir aspectos diferenciales como el familismo, las transiciones políticas a la democracia, o los programas de asistencia social."
xxxJon Zuber
(the family of) institutional welfare systems
Explanation:
From Stephen Castles, http://www.unesco.org/most/igc97cas.htm
The other is "conservative regimes" (Gosta Esping-Andersen is an authority on Social/Christian Democracy.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Welfare StateJH Trads
4state insured welfare model
Rick Henry
4(the family of) institutional welfare systems
Parrot
4"y" for style
AndrewBM
3a social security model of welfarexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welfare State


Explanation:
lo de "regimen conservador" es otra opcion contemplada por el autor

espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: only God knows what those politicians have in mind; though stilistically this is it.
10 mins
  -> thanks ure right

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"y" for style


Explanation:
Sorry, just hate making stupid errors like that one(my "agree" note).

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the family of) institutional welfare systems


Explanation:
From Stephen Castles, http://www.unesco.org/most/igc97cas.htm
The other is "conservative regimes" (Gosta Esping-Andersen is an authority on Social/Christian Democracy.)


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a social security model of welfare


Explanation:
This is a standard collocation (or maybe a juxtaposition of two standard collocations) in Enlgish. You could perhaps refer to the original text (Castles) for the English of which the spanish phrase appears to be a translation. In fact throughout, it appears that "bienestar" is being used as a translation equivalent for "welfare" and not "well-being". There "estado de bienestar" may just be a routine way of translating the common English term "welfare state" -- i.e. a form of governance which provides an economic "safety net" for people (e.g. the elderly, the sick, etc.) who are not able to currently earn a living for themselves

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state insured welfare model


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375