KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concepción patrimonial

English translation: patrimonial concept of State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepción patrimonial
English translation:patrimonial concept of State
Entered by: JH Trads

15:43 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concepción patrimonial
"Pervivencia de amplios mecanismos clientelares en la distribución pública del bienestar, sobre la base de unos aparatos administrativos de lógica, muchas veces, más pre-weberiana que racional burocrática, y de modelos de liderazgo político todavía apegados a una **concepción patrimonial** del Estado (Adelantado y Gomà, 2000)."
xxxJon Zuber
patrimonial concept of State
Explanation:
The idea is conservative and is generally traced to monarchic forms that depend on the concept of wealth and inheritance (not so much "capital" in the Marxist sense, but rather more pre-mercantile). Old money is virtue because it moves mountains, and it is not yet quite the property of the merchant middle class, which came later. You could almost say "patriarchal", but it's not the same, of course.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patrimonial concept of State
Parrot
4 +1concept of patrimonial stateJH Trads
4State Equity concept
Rick Henry
4the notion of a State based on property
AndrewBM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concept of patrimonial state


Explanation:
Hi Jon,

this is the corresponding term, for which you will get a lot of "hits" with a web search


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: por supuesto, no sé porque no quise traducir "estado patrimonial"
8 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the notion of a State based on property


Explanation:
espero que quepa en el contexto

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonial concept of State


Explanation:
The idea is conservative and is generally traced to monarchic forms that depend on the concept of wealth and inheritance (not so much "capital" in the Marxist sense, but rather more pre-mercantile). Old money is virtue because it moves mountains, and it is not yet quite the property of the merchant middle class, which came later. You could almost say "patriarchal", but it's not the same, of course.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Equity concept


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375