KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apartamentos/pisos tutelados

English translation: assisted living accommodations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apartamentos/pisos tutelados
English translation:assisted living accommodations
Entered by: JH Trads

16:08 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apartamentos/pisos tutelados
"Muchos casos de dependencia se pueden solucionar evitando el ingreso residencial. En España, sin embargo, el número de plazas en **apartamentos tutelados** es testimonial (1 para cada 100 personas mayores de 65 años, mientras que se habían previsto para el 2000 unas 4’5 plazas), así como las medidas de ayuda a domicilio que favorecen la permanencia de los mayores en sus hogares ...

(3) Centros de Valoración, Diagnóstico y Tratamientos
(4) Centros de Atención Temprana
(5) Equipos y Centros de Orientación y Atención Psicopedagógica
(6) Centros de Educación Especial
(7) Centros de Recuperación de Minusválidos Físicos (CRMF)
(8) Centros Ocupacionales
(9) Centros Especiales de Empleo
(10) Centros de Día
(11) Centros Residenciales (CAMF, CAMP, otros sin definir y **pisos tutelados)**
(12) Asociación y Clubes
(13) Centros de Salud Mental"
xxxJon Zuber
assisted living accommodations
Explanation:
I think this might work
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I like Cecilia's answer too, but as she says, it's a bit long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sheltered housing
Sheila Hardie
4 +2housing with social services for senior citizens
Parrot
4 +2assisted living accommodationscarpman22
4 +1Supervised ...
Simon Charass
4 +1apartments under tutelage / guardianshipJH Trads
3secure accomodationxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheltered housing


Explanation:
I think this could be the translation.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/epislive/housing.nsf/(Docids)/F...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Spot on, Sheila
18 mins
  -> Ta:)

agree  Katherine Matles: Me too!
26 mins
  -> You mean you want sheltered housing too, Katherine. I wouldn't mind some help in my house;)!

agree  Maria Diehn
2002 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartments under tutelage / guardianship


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
2002 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assisted living accommodations


Explanation:
I think this might work

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you. I like Cecilia's answer too, but as she says, it's a bit long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Short, sweet, to the point, and widely used description. :)
26 mins

agree  Maria Diehn
2002 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervised ...


Explanation:
Supervised Studio (bachelor) accommodation

Supervised Flat (apartment) accommodation

Hope it helps.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
2002 days
  -> Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing with social services for senior citizens


Explanation:
rather long, but this is the idea in the web page below:


    Reference: http://wwwa015.infonegocio.com/604/TerceraEdad.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: A little longer, but also good! :)
25 mins

agree  Maria Diehn
2002 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secure accomodation


Explanation:
Suggested as an alternative to "sheltered housing". The context should indicate who the accomodation is intended for, and who the implied "guardian" is, and therefore whether it is "sheltered" or "secure".

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14