KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Equipos y Centros de Orientación y Atención Psicopedagógica

English translation: Educational Psychology Orientation and Care groups and centers


16:17 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Equipos y Centros de Orientación y Atención Psicopedagógica
I would be most grateful for a brief description of what these are and what they do.


(3) Centros de Valoración, Diagnóstico y Tratamientos
(4) Centros de Atención Temprana
(5) **Equipos y Centros de Orientación y Atención Psicopedagógica**
(6) Centros de Educación Especial
(7) Centros de Recuperación de Minusválidos Físicos (CRMF)
(8) Centros Ocupacionales
(9) Centros Especiales de Empleo
(10) Centros de Día
(11) Centros Residenciales (CAMF, CAMP, otros sin definir y pisos tutelados)
(12) Asociación y Clubes
(13) Centros de Salud Mental
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Educational Psychology Orientation and Care groups and centers
Explanation:
That is the correct translation of your phrase due to the fact that there is no real equivalent of the greek origin word PSYCHOPAEDAGOGIKI (psicopedagógica)in english.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
No, there isn't. Thank you, erizo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Educational Psychology Orientation and Care groups and centers
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 +1psycopedagogicJH Trads
5(5) Equipment and Centers of Orientation and Pedriatic Psychology ServiceDeanna Jordan
4Psychopedagogical training and care facilities
Rick Henry
4Psychopedagogical centers/groups/teams etc.
AndrewBM
4Orientation and psychology-pedagogic assistance centers and teams
Katherine Matles
4Center and Teams for Orientation and psicopedagogic careJH Trads
3Teams and centres for psycho-pedagogical guidance and carexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center and Teams for Orientation and psicopedagogic care


Explanation:
you can use both centre or center

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psycopedagogic


Explanation:
more usual than psicopedagogic

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: "psycho-" is even more usual then the above
6 mins
  -> thanks, ure right

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orientation and psychology-pedagogic assistance centers and teams


Explanation:


Orientation and psychology-pedagogic assistance centers and teams is a possibility:

See examples:

edu/financial.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ECTS_text - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... General information, The general ... social worker/social pedagogue. They are supervised
by ... to serve as orientation and an ... and unemployment assistance in practical ...
www.fh-hildesheim.de/FBE/FBS/ECTS_t.htm - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares



Kudryavtseva Galina, Magnitogorsk State University, Russia. The ...
... practice. Experienced social pedagogue/social worker-tutors pay special attention
to the peculiarities ... Centre of psychology-pedagogic assistance to ...
www.arcaf.net/social_work_proceedings/ftp_files/Kudryavtsev... - Versión texto - Páginas similares

Kudryavtseva - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This very aspect is ... practice. Experienced social pedagogue/social worker-tutors pay
special attention to the ... Centre of psychology-pedagogic assistance ...
www.arcaf.net/social_work_proceedings/abstracts/Kudryavtsev... - 6k -




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychopedagogical centers/groups/teams etc.


Explanation:
This link explains some of the meanings. (By the way, I've just fallen into my own trap with "more usual *then*" - apologies!)

http://www.uva.es/inclusion/texts/carro01.htm

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(5) Equipment and Centers of Orientation and Pedriatic Psychology Service


Explanation:
(4) Centers of Early Treatment and
Diagnose.
Literally the translation for number (4) says : Centers of Early Treatment,
however in a Spanish speaking country
it would be understood as a "Center for
Early Diagnose".


    Reference: http://leahalt@altell.net
Deanna Jordan
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teams and centres for psycho-pedagogical guidance and care


Explanation:
Only the associated text can tell you what these teams/centres do. Failing that you would have to ask the author of the text to explain themselves more fully, or consult some other source of general knowledge -- e.g. someone who has had something to do with them. Beyond that "Teams and centres for psycho-pedagogical guidance and care" is a literally correct translation -- however ungainly and exotic it might sound in English.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychopedagogical training and care facilities


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educational Psychology Orientation and Care groups and centers


Explanation:
That is the correct translation of your phrase due to the fact that there is no real equivalent of the greek origin word PSYCHOPAEDAGOGIKI (psicopedagógica)in english.


    Encyclopaedia Britannica
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
No, there isn't. Thank you, erizo.