KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

recuperación (see context)

English translation: Recovery Centers for the Physically Handicapped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperación (see context)
English translation:Recovery Centers for the Physically Handicapped
Entered by: JH Trads

16:18 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: recuperación (see context)
(3) Centros de Valoración, Diagnóstico y Tratamientos
(4) Centros de Atención Temprana
(5) Equipos y Centros de Orientación y Atención Psicopedagógica
(6) Centros de Educación Especial
(7) Centros de **Recuperación** de Minusválidos Físicos (CRMF)
(8) Centros Ocupacionales
(9) Centros Especiales de Empleo
(10) Centros de Día
(11) Centros Residenciales (CAMF, CAMP, otros sin definir y pisos tutelados)
(12) Asociación y Clubes
(13) Centros de Salud Mental
xxxJon Zuber
Recovery Centers for the Physically Handicapped
Explanation:
Los Centros de Recuperación de Minusválidos Físicos del IMSERSO (C.R.M.F) son instituciones que disponen de un conjunto idóneo de instalaciones profesionales empeñados en la tarea de facilitar la integración socio-laboral de aquellas personas que, por accidente, enfermedad, causas congénitas o adquiridas, tienen una minusvalía física y/o sensorial que les impide recibir una atención recuperadora en centros ordinarios. Existen 5 centros repartidos por la geografía nacional.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I can't use "recovery"; an English speaker would understand it to refer to the physical recovery of the clients from their condition, rather than society's recovery of them as productive members. But you have cleared up for me what "recuperación" means. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Recovery Centers for the Physically Handicapped
Parrot
4recoveryxxxArchipelago
4recovery / healing centersJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery / healing centers


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Recovery Centers for the Physically Handicapped


Explanation:
Los Centros de Recuperación de Minusválidos Físicos del IMSERSO (C.R.M.F) son instituciones que disponen de un conjunto idóneo de instalaciones profesionales empeñados en la tarea de facilitar la integración socio-laboral de aquellas personas que, por accidente, enfermedad, causas congénitas o adquiridas, tienen una minusvalía física y/o sensorial que les impide recibir una atención recuperadora en centros ordinarios. Existen 5 centros repartidos por la geografía nacional.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I can't use "recovery"; an English speaker would understand it to refer to the physical recovery of the clients from their condition, rather than society's recovery of them as productive members. But you have cleared up for me what "recuperación" means. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
18 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
19 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
19 mins

agree  AngelaMR: Great!
26 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
49 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
49 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery


Explanation:
recuperacion/recuperation are "false-friends" (i.e. not true cognates) in Spanish/French/English. To "recuperate" in English generally has something to do with getting over an illness or a loss, whereas "recovery" (or "retrieval") is more likely to be used for getting something back that has been lost or given away or paid.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14