KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

especiero

English translation: spice merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especiero
English translation:spice merchant
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:55 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: especiero
1. Maestros especieros, desde 1909. Tradición y Modernidad

Could you give me suggestions on how to translate this when referring to people who specialize in spices (production, sales, etc.)
Katherine Matles
Spain
spice-merchant
Explanation:
"Spice merchant" is a familiar English formation by analogy with many other such terms, and would be correct if the context is as you explain, i.e. production and sale of spices
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3<Herbs &> spices specialist/-s
AndrewBM
4 +1spice-merchantxxxArchipelago
5spicemeister
two2tango
4 +1épicierIan Ferguson
4spice merchantConsult Couture
4spice dealer
Nikki Graham
4Spice-grocer specialist
AndrewBM
4spice masterCristian Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spice master


Explanation:
This is one idea that came to my mind, maybe there is some French workd - the culinary masters - to name this specialty

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
<Herbs &> spices specialist/-s


Explanation:
Maestro is always a specialist.


    Exp.
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: I think the plural fits here in spices
4 mins

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épicier


Explanation:
If you want a French word.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: English abounds with groceries, unfortunately
3 mins
  -> Thanks, but why "unfortunately"?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spice-grocer specialist


Explanation:
This way should be even better

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spicemeister


Explanation:
I hope this helps!! not french, but German in this case, see example below:

.....
Speaking of hot stuff, here are two more (sorry but I just can't eat without my habanero sauce): The inventory of this west coast spicemeister will astound you. Every variety of pepper blended every which way can be found at SMITH and SMITH.

Elsewhere in cyberspace you can find that killer sauce with the iguana ( Iggie XXX) slithering on the label at

THE HALF MOON BAY TRADING COMPANY



http://www.cyberchefs.net/shopping.htm


    Reference: http://www.cyberchefs.net/shopping.htm
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Lambson: This one works if you want a light, humorous tone. This is how we typically use the -meister suffix in American English.
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spice-merchant


Explanation:
"Spice merchant" is a familiar English formation by analogy with many other such terms, and would be correct if the context is as you explain, i.e. production and sale of spices

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: without the dash
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spice merchant


Explanation:
Here's the title of an article I found on the Internet. Hope it helps!

"A spice merchant with a Hanoi twist: An American carries on his grandfather’s business far from home"


    Reference: http://www.msnbc.com/news/332704.asp?cp1=1
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spice dealer


Explanation:
Got the idea from the Shorter dicitoanry, as they used to be called spicers (now historical) = a dealer in spices.
201 hits on Google for singular, 233 for plural

http://www.observer.co.uk/foodmonthly/story/0,9950,488438,00...


    Reference: http://www.fiery-foods.com/zine-industry/confrnc3.htm
    Reference: http://www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/magazine/nations/0,8782,106...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584