KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

?Cual es la obra de arte que mas te gusta?

English translation: What is your favourite work of art?


19:33 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ?Cual es la obra de arte que mas te gusta?
art
English translation:What is your favourite work of art?
Explanation:
"Which work of art do you like best?" would be a correct literal translation, but a more familiar way of saying the same thing in English would be "What is your favourite work of art?"
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10What is your favourite work of art?xxxArchipelago
4 +3Which art work do you like best?
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1"which is the work of art you like most?"
Patricia Guzman
4Piece of art...
Rick Henry
4Which one is the fine art that you like the most?Myrtha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Which art work do you like best?


Explanation:


Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  xxxmgonzalez
16 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which one is the fine art that you like the most?


Explanation:
None

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
What is your favourite work of art?


Explanation:
"Which work of art do you like best?" would be a correct literal translation, but a more familiar way of saying the same thing in English would be "What is your favourite work of art?"

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: yes, now that I see this answer, I like it better
1 min

agree  Rick Henry: Most natural.
5 mins

agree  Consult Couture: Absolutely! =)
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's the most natural and idiomatic way of putting it!
9 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins

agree  maria_g
13 mins

agree  athena22
26 mins

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"which is the work of art you like most?"


Explanation:
Es la traducción al Inglés de la pregunta formulada.

Patricia Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Most accurate. I prefer Richard's translation.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piece of art...


Explanation:
Thinking about it some more, maybe depending on whether or not this is a sculpture, you could use piece of art. Sounds a bit more tangible.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375