KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

progenitores hematopoyeticos

English translation: hematopoietic progenitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:progenitores hematopoyéticos
English translation:hematopoietic progenitors
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:12 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: progenitores hematopoyeticos
Hope I've spelt it right.
A text on transplants
Linebyline
United Kingdom
hematopoietic progenitors
Explanation:
EXPANSION OF BONE MARROW HEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITORS IN ANIMAL FREE STEMSPAN H2000 CULTURES. C.L. Miller,1 E. Clarke,1 A.E. Eaves.2 1StemCell Technologies Inc, Vancouver, BC, Canada; 2Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver, BC, Canada.

Transplantation of ex vivo expanded hematopoietic progenitors together with the primary stem cell graft may reduce the interval of cytopenia following myeloablative therapy and bone marrow (BM) transplantation

Many hits on google
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hematopoietic progenitors
MJ Barber
5Stem cellsxxxElena Sgarbo
4hematopoietc stem cells
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematopoietic progenitors


Explanation:
EXPANSION OF BONE MARROW HEMATOPOIETIC PROGENITORS IN ANIMAL FREE STEMSPAN H2000 CULTURES. C.L. Miller,1 E. Clarke,1 A.E. Eaves.2 1StemCell Technologies Inc, Vancouver, BC, Canada; 2Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver, BC, Canada.

Transplantation of ex vivo expanded hematopoietic progenitors together with the primary stem cell graft may reduce the interval of cytopenia following myeloablative therapy and bone marrow (BM) transplantation

Many hits on google



    Reference: http://www.ishage.org/2001abstracts/PosterPresentations/35__...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematopoietc stem cells


Explanation:
NIH: News: Stem Cell: Stem Cells; Scientific Progress and ...
... Chapter 5: Hematopoietic Stem Cells. Chapter 6: Autoimmune
Diseases and the Promise of Stem Cell-Based Therapies. ...
www.nih.gov/news/stemcell/scireport.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

SCDb Home Page
... Blood cell production originates from a rare population of multipotent, self-renewing
hematopoietic stem cells. A genome-wide gene expression analysis was ...
stemcell.princeton.edu/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Monoclonal Antibody Against Hematopoietic Stem Cells (MG-1)
Click here for larger version. Monoclonal Antibody Against
Hematopoietic Stem Cells (MG-1 TM ). ...
www.morphogenesis.com/mg-1.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Stem Cells
Stem Cells. Back to previous level: Fibroblasts: Search PUBMED for Fibroblasts:
All Review. Hematopoietic Stem Cells [1 more specific term/s, 0 more link/s]: ...
www.ohsu.edu/cliniweb/A11/A11.872.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Service
... The Role of Hematopoietic Stem Cells Transplanted hematopoietic stem cells are capable
of regenerating bone marrow and immune systems that have been destroyed ...
www.nybloodcenter.org/4c3.htm - 6k

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stem cells


Explanation:
This is the every say expression in the Transplant field for 'progenitores hematopoyéticos'.

(I know I'm late for the points but wanted to contribute anyway. Hope it helps).

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539