KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tx. hepático

English translation: Transplante


01:14 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tx. hepático
Does the tx refer to transplants?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Transplante
Explanation:


Exactly. It stands for "transplante"

Good luck!


"Tx: Transplante; CIV: Comunicación intraventricular;
An: Aneurisma; VI: Ventrículo izquierdo; Ao: Aorta"
www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista29/2913.html
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Transplante
David Meléndez Tormen
5Tratamiento
Dito


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transplante


Explanation:


Exactly. It stands for "transplante"

Good luck!


"Tx: Transplante; CIV: Comunicación intraventricular;
An: Aneurisma; VI: Ventrículo izquierdo; Ao: Aorta"
www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/revista29/2913.html

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
12 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tratamiento


Explanation:
Aunque puede usarse como transplante, necesitas ver el contexto ya que puede ser tratamiento. Mira por ejemplo:
(tomado de una site:)
consulta diaria_pediatría y puericultura
... com DIAGNOSTICO.....Prolapso rectal TRATAMIENTO.....Tx médico:
dieta, líquidos, aceite mineral, . Tx quirúrgico :cerclaje helicoidal rectal

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94