KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mesa de trabajo

English translation: work bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de trabajo
English translation:work bench

05:10 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de trabajo
Universidad Metropolitana. Mesa de Trabajo. Renovación Urbana.
Iraida Rodriguez
workbench
Explanation:
asi se usa para indicar una superficie sobre la que se realizan labores de diálogo o de investigación
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la pronta y acertada respuesta. Creo que es la que más se parece a lo que trata el documento.

Eternamente agradecida,

Iraida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2round table
MJ Barber
5 +1Workshop
Blanca Rodr�guez
4working groupSheilann
4Roundtable
lcmolinari
4desk
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4workbench
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workshop


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como workshop, creo que se usa como sinónimo de taller

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workbench


Explanation:
asi se usa para indicar una superficie sobre la que se realizan labores de diálogo o de investigación

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la pronta y acertada respuesta. Creo que es la que más se parece a lo que trata el documento.

Eternamente agradecida,

Iraida

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk


Explanation:
As in desktop computer

Collins Cobuild dictionary:

"A desk is a table which has a flat or sloping top and often has drawers, at which you can sit in order to write or work."

Rgds

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Myrtha: This is a good translation, but not in this context
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round table


Explanation:
I believe round table is often used in this context, as a work group focussing on a particular theme.

workshop is also good, but might lead to confusion, as it sounds like somewhere manual labour is carried out.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yes, this is the expression in use in this context
41 mins

agree  Bret
716 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roundtable


Explanation:
This is another option, meaning a small conference for discussion or deliberation, with several participants, often sitting at a round table so that no rank or precedence is shown.

Although, I do agree with 'workshop' as well.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working group


Explanation:
Rather than a physical piece of furniture, I think it refers to a group of persons, as in "panel".

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886