KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concejo deliberante

English translation: Deliberating Council or Evaluating Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concejo deliberante
English translation:Deliberating Council or Evaluating Council
Entered by: JH Trads

12:18 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concejo deliberante
Nos han informado también que el Municipio está dispuesto a recibir cualquier otro proyecto (industrial, residencial, etc) en esta fracción que sea beneficioso para el partido, pero quedará sujeta su aprobación ante el Concejo Deliberante
sibila
Deliberating Council or Evaluating Council
Explanation:
It could be a group within the Concejo Municipal, kind of like a House Committe or it may be the Concejo in Full that hold the position.

Ref Corregidor de Policía por años
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deliberating Council or Evaluating Council
Francis Icaza
4Deliberating CouncilJH Trads
4Deliberating CouncilJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliberating Council


Explanation:
literal translation works fine here!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliberating Council


Explanation:
Hi sibila,
I am just adding a reference among thoudsands :

Center was opened on December 12, 1994, at the assembly room of the city's Deliberating
Council, in an ceremony where the Program was declared of municipal and ...
http://www.iwalktoschool.org/pdf/propia.pdf


I hope it helps



    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliberating Council or Evaluating Council


Explanation:
It could be a group within the Concejo Municipal, kind of like a House Committe or it may be the Concejo in Full that hold the position.

Ref Corregidor de Policía por años

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176