KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

municipio

English translation: City Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:municipio
English translation:City Council
Entered by: JH Trads

12:22 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: municipio
Nos han informado también que el Municipio está dispuesto a recibir cualquier otro proyecto (industrial, residencial, etc) en esta fracción que sea beneficioso para el partido, pero quedará sujeta su aprobación ante el Concejo Deliberante
sibila
City Council
Explanation:

just this referrence to confirm this:

http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1municipality
Francis Icaza
5municipal district, town or city hall
BelkisDV
4City CouncilJH Trads
4City Council
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipality


Explanation:
period

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: covers the district + the governing body of a town or city (i.e. town/city council)
19 mins
  -> yep

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Council


Explanation:

just this referrence to confirm this:

http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Council


Explanation:
judging by the context given.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal district, town or city hall


Explanation:
Es el consejo formado por los funcionarios del municipio para recibir propuestas. Fuente: Butterworth's Spanish>English Legal Dictionary

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509