KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

macroorganización

English translation: important/ large organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macroorganización
English translation:important/ large organization
Entered by: JH Trads

12:58 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: macroorganización
Does this word have some real meaning, or is it just thrown around and "macro" means "big"?

"Macroorganisation" is out.

"En el sector público, se encuentran tres instituciones diferentes: la asistencia social del Estado, la de las CC.AA. y los servicios municipales. En el sector privado existe un sector no lucrativo extenso, con varias **macroorganizaciones** como Cruz Roja Española, Cáritas Española, ONCE (Organización Nacional de Ciegos Españoles) y la "Obra social" de las Cajas de Ahorro, y un sector privado lucrativo que desarrolla su actividad en aquellos ámbitos en los que pueden obtener beneficio económico."
xxxJon Zuber
important organization
Explanation:
Hi Jon,

IMHO it just means big or important..
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Hugo, that's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large-scale organisation
Nikki Graham
4 +2important organizationJH Trads
4 +1macro-organization
Rick Henry
4 +1I guess you could say...
Andrea Bullrich
4umbrella organization
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important organization


Explanation:
Hi Jon,

IMHO it just means big or important..

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks, Hugo, that's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins
  -> thanks mgonzalez

agree  Francis Icaza: yep, I like large. "...several large organisations such as the Red Cross, Cáritas Española..."
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I guess you could say...


Explanation:
...large (maybe major) organisations, but wait for a native English speaker! The meaning is just "big".
HTH



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Francis :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macro-organization


Explanation:
I would use that, since macro- (with a hyphen) can be directly translated.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella organization


Explanation:
can 'macro' have the above meaning here?
Hope it can help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-scale organisation


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

with s = 326 hits Google, plural 434

with z = 1,550 hits, plural = 1,730


    Reference: http://www.fhi.org/en/aids/aidscap/aidspubs/policy/psapp.htm...
    Reference: http://www.globalschoolhouse.org/teach/articles/netasplace.h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
7 hrs

agree  Myrtha
4 days