KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conflictivista

English translation: conflictive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conflictivista
English translation:conflictive
Entered by: Francis Icaza

13:46 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conflictivista
"Desde los años setenta hasta la primera mitad de la década de los ochenta, la idea de que los servicios sociales tenían que ser universales, de carácter público y ámbito local, fue ampliamente compartida por la cultura de la izquierda política y por los profesionales; tales supuestos iban en detrimento –aunque convivían— con criterios de corte benéfico-asistencial defendidos por el "aparato franquista" y corrientes conservadoras. La necesidad de poner a punto los servicios sociales comunitarios, haría obligatorio el entendimiento con las CC.AA. tras el frustrado intento (1983-84) de crear una ley nacional de servicios sociales. En la consulta a expertos internacionales que se hizo en 1984 con el objeto de preparar el borrador de la ley, ya se indicaba la conveniencia de ampliar los servicios sociales. Así mismo, el 29º congreso del PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español) en 1984, también ponía de manifiesto una mayor sensibilidad para su ampliación, sin embargo, al mismo tiempo que se ampliaba e institucionalizaba una red básica de servicios sociales de responsabilidad pública, los trabajadores sociales fueron abandonando las concepciones **conflictivistas** y autoorganizativas del trabajo comunitario, y se debilitó la pretensión de instituir un sistema mayoritariamente público de servicios sociales así como la de garantizar unos derechos subjetivos mínimos. La década de los noventa se ha caracterizado por el ascenso ideológico de las tesis neoliberales que ha tenido lugar en las sociedades avanzadas, y que en este sector de la política social se ha concretado en la contención del gasto y en la renuncia a la provisión directa de servicios; con lo que la beneficencia, la iniciativa social-comunitaria y especialmente la mercantil, han visto reforzada su posición (Sarasa, 2000)."
xxxJon Zuber
conflictive OR confrontational
Explanation:
Try this:

"...social workers began to abandon the
conflictive/confrontational self-organising conceptions (ideas) of community work..."


Never know, might fit.

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with "confrontational". Thanks also to Cecilia for additional useful input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5confrontational concepts
Parrot
4 +1conflictive OR confrontational
Francis Icaza
4confrontationistxxxArchipelago
4conflictual
Nikki Graham
4conflictive ( idea) controversialist ( person)Maria McCollum
4conflictivas?Gabriela Tenenbaum
4conflict oriented views / ideasJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict oriented views / ideas


Explanation:
Espero te ayude


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflictivas?


Explanation:
Hi Jon:

Seems that they refer to a "conflicting situation". Don't you think?.

Also conflictivas = tense, troubled.

Just a possibility!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conflictive OR confrontational


Explanation:
Try this:

"...social workers began to abandon the
conflictive/confrontational self-organising conceptions (ideas) of community work..."


Never know, might fit.

F.


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
I'm going with "confrontational". Thanks also to Cecilia for additional useful input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflictive ( idea) controversialist ( person)


Explanation:
conflictivistas: controversialists ( person) conflictive (adj of conflict); pp of confligere.<com,together+fligere, to strike) to be antagonistic, incompatible, or contradictory be in opposition; clash (ideas that conflict)
controversialists= a person who takes part in a conflict. (contra, against +versus= to argue about)
This case is talking about an idea I would use: conflictive


    lots of dictionaries...
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confrontational concepts


Explanation:
I didn't think this quite fitted into community work, but there are about 400 websites talking about confrontational angles in community work. I was inclined to this because the post-Franco tendency was really confrontational at first (and the PSOE was quite especially reactive), as opposed to the "handout mentality" of the previous regime (still evident in State support for Caritas and like organizations).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso
6 hrs

agree  hernanK: No te parece "confrontational conceptions" tambien?
6 hrs

agree  Stacey Booth
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confrontationist


Explanation:
"confrontationist" is better than "confrontational" because it preserves the "-ist" / "-ism" derivation of the original text; more specifically it implies an habitual attitude and ideology of confrontation more than "confrontational" would

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflictual


Explanation:
I think it's better to keep the idea of conflict = a fight, battle (prolonged) struggle between opposing forces (lit. & fig.); fighting, strife; the clashing or variance of opposed principles, beliefs, etc.

running conflictual + Spain + social services came up with lots of pages, such as conflictual situations/values/cognitions/interest/relationship

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584