KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los dulces

English translation: candies


16:40 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los dulces
on holloween
cindy
English translation:candies
Explanation:
or sweets.

This is Spanish.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6candies
Daniela Mühling
5 +3candies/treats/sweets
Terry Burgess
4 +2Candies (Mexican)Umit Altug


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
candies


Explanation:
or sweets.

This is Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
9 mins

agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Stacey Booth: candy would also be acceptable to imply more than one
6 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Candies (Mexican)


Explanation:
"Los dulces" are Mexican candies. If you want some recipes visit the link below.


    Reference: http://http:/www.mexconnect.com/mex_/recipes/puebla/kgdulces...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
9 mins

agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candies/treats/sweets


Explanation:
Wherever you come from:-)
Luck
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Treat or Trick?
23 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Oh no, ya empezamos con Hallowen... :-)))
27 mins

agree  hernanK: Big party tomorrow !!
4 hrs