KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cotillear

English translation: gossip


18:09 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cotillear
Bien se ve, por las sobras de la pension. Pero no nos quedemos aqui a cotillear
English translation:gossip
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9gossipmaria_g
4 +3to chatter / to chatJH Trads
5 +1to gossip (as a verb, not a noun)--(used in Spain)
Terry Burgess
4don't lets quibble about thisxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gossip


Explanation:
-

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: gossip, gossip, gossip! : )
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxArchipelago
13 mins
  -> thanx

agree  mjnmc
36 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Stacey Booth
4 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to gossip (as a verb, not a noun)--(used in Spain)


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
Terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to chatter / to chat


Explanation:
also small talk, gossip

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: true, gossip implies malice, and this need not be involved
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't lets quibble about this


Explanation:
"quibble" does not translate "cotillear" literally, but "don't lets quibble about this" is a standard and natural expression in English and appears to fit the context given

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14