KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adhesion to backing

English translation: adherencia al papel protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adhesion to backing
English translation:adherencia al papel protector
Entered by: cebice

12:42 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: adhesion to backing
...the roll submited with the complaint was tested for adhesion to steel, , rolling ball tack and overall thickness...

They are talking about some wet-proof medical adhesive tape
cebice
United States
adherencia al papel protector
Explanation:
adherencia al papel protector
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. en este caso el suyo es mas adecuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adherencia al papel protector
David Russi
3adhesión al forro / respaldo
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adherencia al papel protector


Explanation:
adherencia al papel protector

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos. en este caso el suyo es mas adecuado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesión al forro / respaldo


Explanation:
backing = refuerzo, respaldo (Diccionario para Ingeniería Química de Storch y García)
backing = refuerzo, forro, respladar (Simon & Schuster)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3