KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el burrito grande

English translation: donkey, Mexican food


06:29 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el burrito grande
This phrase was used in a prank, stating "Happy Halloween, El Burrito Grande!" The intent may have been hostile or derogatory. I would like to know if there are any connotations to this term in a slang or derogatory manner.
mtomei
English translation:donkey, Mexican food
Explanation:
Hi,

It can be a donkey but it is also a speciality of Mexico.

I don't think it is derogatory. There is even a business called El Burrito Grande.
See web site:
http://www.ci.burbank.ca.us/documents/ag_redevelop/rsr060603...

Do you know the person who sent you the message?

Regards,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3donkey, Mexican food
Marijke Singer
4 +1big ass/donkeySerge L
4 +1The big burritoIan Ferguson
5el burrito grande = the big little donkeyAna-Maria Hulse
4ass, idiot, stupid, to feel randy, the great oaf.Maria McCollum
4I don't see anything hostile here.
Parrot
1Grown-up little ass/donkey
AndrewBM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big ass/donkey


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    my English dictionary
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo: El uso de mayusculas como si fuera nombre propio puede denotar alusion a algun lugar, entidad, etc...
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The big burrito


Explanation:
Burrito is an item of Mexican food. I should think the intention is humorous rather than dderogatory.

Burritos
Burritos consist of a filling, usually shredded or dried meat, often mixed with a chile sauce, wrapped in a large, thin flour tortilla. They are a specialty of the State of Sonora where they are often packed into saddlebags




    Reference: http://lomexicano.com/mexicanfoodrecipeglossary.htm#antojito...
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Most probably a big donkey wouldn't be called 'burrito' just to add grande afterwards.
52 mins
  -> Thanks. I probably should have used capital letters.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donkey, Mexican food


Explanation:
Hi,

It can be a donkey but it is also a speciality of Mexico.

I don't think it is derogatory. There is even a business called El Burrito Grande.
See web site:
http://www.ci.burbank.ca.us/documents/ag_redevelop/rsr060603...

Do you know the person who sent you the message?

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
23 mins

agree  maria_g: I think you're probably on the right track with the business name
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ass, idiot, stupid, to feel randy, the great oaf.


Explanation:
burro (tonto) ass, idiot, stupid,

burro grande o muy burro :
the great oaf.
to feel randy


eje: Ha alguno de ustedes le han puesto orejas de burro en la escuela?

Another idea!


    herper and collins
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: There's an extra "h" in your example,I'm afraid.
14 mins
  -> I guess I have been the only one wearing donkey ears....nobody is perfect!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't see anything hostile here.


Explanation:
If there had been, they would've used "burro" (ass, dolt). The diminutive makes it rather affectionate, in fact. Now, if it was meant to refer to the item of Mexican food (lit. "little donkey") it's kind of ironic since all the burritos I've been served in America have been enormous. (Here in Spain they're a bit more snack-sized).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria McCollum: Burritos (comida) en espana? donde?
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grown-up little ass/donkey


Explanation:
Also:
"[My]Tiny Big Donkey". Folcloric usage may allow for such incongruity.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el burrito grande = the big little donkey


Explanation:
Unless there is a private joke into this, I only see the contradiction of "little big". It seems to me that the person who wrote this is someone who either doesn't know Spanish well or when he mentioned "burrito" he meant the tex-mex food, only big.
The same way they say "Nachos grande" which is incorrect, or "Grande Nachos" equally incorrect Spanish.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61