KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fecula

English translation: corn starch


06:30 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fecula
fecual de maiz
jeanette
English translation:corn starch
Explanation:
own experience in food industry
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13corn starchstudio
5 +4starchIan Ferguson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starch


Explanation:
That's it


    Harrap's Concise Spanish Dictionary
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Correct.
3 mins

agree  MJ Barber
7 mins

agree  E. Novesky
18 mins

agree  mjnmc
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
corn starch


Explanation:
own experience in food industry

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 min

agree  abadillo
1 min

agree  Maria McCollum
6 mins

neutral  MJ Barber: you can have fecula de patata
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
19 mins

agree  Stacey Booth: has an accent on the "e"
27 mins

agree  Sheilann: in UK it could also be cornflour
40 mins

agree  Denise Schuk
1 hr

agree  hernanK
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  maria_g
1 hr

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago: in UK could be "maize-starch" because "corn" has a more general meaning (i.e. any kind of food-grain
11 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 days