KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

traducción periodística

English translation: journalistic translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traducción periodística
English translation:journalistic translation
Entered by: maria_g

08:27 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: traducción periodística
La traducción periodística es un campo con variadas posibilidades.
Susana Manghi
journalistic translation
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11journalistic translationmaria_g
4translations for newspapers and periodicalsxxxArchipelago
4translations for newspapers and periodicalsxxxArchipelago
4Journalistic translationhernanK
4journalistic translation
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
journalistic translation


Explanation:
I hope it helps

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 mins

agree  MJ Barber
29 mins

agree  Egmont
37 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
53 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
7 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
7 hrs

agree  Myrtha
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journalistic translation


Explanation:
That 's how I would say it.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.translation.com.hk.ro/technical5.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journalistic translation


Explanation:

Suerte

Permanent
Course Number DFL2114
Course Name Journalistic Translation
Credits
Option Elective Fall 3 Credits
Spring N/A


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translations for newspapers and periodicals


Explanation:
"journalistic translations" implies translations in journalistic style, and "journalistic" is usually a derogratory term. What is intended appears to be translations made for newspapers and/or other periodicals or else translations made of items from newspapers and other periodicals. However only further context would decide the issue

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translations for newspapers and periodicals


Explanation:
"journalistic translations" implies translations in journalistic style, and "journalistic" is usually a derogratory term. What is intended appears to be translations made for newspapers and/or other periodicals or else translations made of items from newspapers and other periodicals. However only further context would decide the issue

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14