KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin dejar de considerar

English translation: not to mention


12:02 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sin dejar de considerar
Everything I am coming up with just does not sound right. Suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Es en estas lesiones donde el manejo conservador significa un largo tiempo de incapacidad, alrededor de 6 meses, con un importante impacto en la vida diaria y productiva de los pacientes, sin dejar de considerar el efecto psicológico que crean seis o más meses de tratamiento por una “Fractura de la Columna”.
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
English translation:not to mention
Explanation:
not to mention the psychological effect...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11not to mention
Trudy Peters
5let aloneJudyK
4 +1also taking into considerationaykon
4not forgettingLinda Tyrer
4besidesA C-Q


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not forgetting


Explanation:
context


Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
not to mention


Explanation:
not to mention the psychological effect...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
7 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
30 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
31 mins

agree  David Hollywood
46 mins

agree  jrb
59 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  jward
1 hr

agree  JudyK
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also taking into consideration


Explanation:
another option

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besides


Explanation:
You could link it with "besides the psychological impact...".
Anna

A C-Q
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let alone


Explanation:
this is another option, although "not to mention" is probably best here as more formal

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12