KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amistad

English translation: friendship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amistad
English translation:friendship
Entered by: xxxOso

11:02 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amistad
Pero, tiene mucho espacio para la amistad
michelle
friendship
Explanation:
But he, she, etc. has a lot of room for friendship.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11friendship
Henry Hinds
5 +2friendshipxxxOso
4friendshipxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
friendship


Explanation:
But he, she, etc. has a lot of room for friendship.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
0 min

agree  pzulaica
0 min

agree  mjnmc
9 mins

agree  dmwray
12 mins

agree  Myrtha
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr

agree  E. Novesky
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendship


Explanation:
native spanish speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friendship


Explanation:
Hola Michelle,
Amistad es Friendship.
Tu contexto está un poquito confuso, porque no sé si hablas de alguien:
"But, (somebody) has a keen attitude towards friendship..."??
Anyway, I hope this helps....¶:^)
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: SI Amigo!!!! #:E (con colmillos de Halloween)
22 mins
  -> ¡Aaaaahhhh! ¡Hola Vampireza! #:) (oso disfrazado de Gaby) ¶:^* Happy Halloween!

agree  Ana Juliá
23 hrs
  -> ¡Ana Juliá! Voy a sonrojarme con su amabilidad! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))