KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fundacion

English translation: foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundación
English translation:foundation
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

14:28 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / charity
Spanish term or phrase: fundacion
es una fundacion de ayuda a niños carenciados
jesica_cba
foundation
Explanation:
as "fundación" appears as something like a legal entity in the context,(rather than a loose conglomerate of peers), then I think foundation is appropriate
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks for helping. I´m new here, and I´m glad to have received so many answers. I appreciate your help a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FoundationNico B
5foundation
David Hollywood
5foundation
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5society
Adriana Vozzi
3 +1foundation
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
society


Explanation:
A group of people united in a relationship and having some interest, activity, or purpose in common: association, club, confederation, congress, federation, fellowship, fraternity, guild, league, order, organization, sorority, union.

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foundation


Explanation:
eg. The Heritage Foundation (www.heritage.org), etc..

Nico B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation


Explanation:
3 a : funds given for the permanent support of an institution or cause : ENDOWMENT <we are anxious to establish scholarships and endowments; hence we solicit such foundations from our friends -- Bulletin of Mt. Saint Mary's College> b : an organization or institution established by endowment <the citizen taxpayer has succeeded the philanthropic foundation as the principal underwriter of the costs of science -- Scientific American Reader> or otherwise established with provision for future maintenance <the Benedictine order is a religious foundation dating from the sixth century>



    Reference: http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation


Explanation:
The MISS Foundation is a nonprofit 501(c)3 international organization ...
La Fundación MISS ofrece grupos de apoyo mensuales para padres y abuelos que han ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundation. Fundación Ayuda Directa is a non-profit organisation that was founded in 2001 by a group of friends all of whom wished to help others in Ecuador ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 14:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"foundation\" is common usage in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 14:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you have the name it should be capitalized of course \"xyz Foundation\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation


Explanation:
as "fundación" appears as something like a legal entity in the context,(rather than a loose conglomerate of peers), then I think foundation is appropriate

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for helping. I´m new here, and I´m glad to have received so many answers. I appreciate your help a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr