KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Como le gusta el biftec?

English translation: How do you like your steak?


11:21 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Como le gusta el biftec?
asking a question
English translation:How do you like your steak?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12How do you like your steak?
lcmolinari
5 -1How do you like the steack?
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
How do you like your steak?


Explanation:
none needed

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: Could you also append 'prepared'?
9 mins
  -> Yes, if they are asking how you want it done. But this could just be, how is it, does it taste good?

agree  Sidnei Arruda
23 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
30 mins

agree  pzulaica: That's how the waiter would ask, or How would you like your steak?
31 mins
  -> Sure! Or he could be asking after delivering the steak, how's the steak? good, bad? Oh..the ambiguousness of Spanish!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si, o "how would you.." - para mi "well done" #:)
45 mins

agree  xxxTransOl: me gusta ...vuelta y vuelta, poco hecho, al punto de sal, y un buen vinito!!!
50 mins

agree  E. Novesky
58 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  AngelaMR: "how do you" or "how woud you" :)
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha: No hablen de comida, tengo hambre!
5 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How do you like the steack?


Explanation:
or
How do you like your steack?
Just like that.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
5 mins

disagree  pzulaica: it should be steak
29 mins

disagree  E. Novesky: spelling error
56 mins