KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concordancia

English translation: in correspondence with


20:14 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: concordancia
Especializacion: Psicologia Social (concordancia con Sociologia y Antropologia Social)
No estoy segura pero seria "in accordance with?"
Gracias.
Gaby77
English translation:in correspondence with
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interface
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1compatible withSery
4concordance
Maria Boschero
4in correspondence with
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4coinciding with
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in correspondence with


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compatible with


Explanation:
Si es una prueba sicológica para entrar en una universidad, pienso que se trata de las carreras afines a tus aptitudes e intereses.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-19 20:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todas estas ciencias son ciencias sociales y guardan relación entre sí en los aspectos sociales, culturales y humanistas.



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interface


Explanation:
Social Psychology (interface with Sociology and Social Anthropology)


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's great....really good
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane! I appreciate your support!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coinciding with


Explanation:
In this context - "concordar" as a verb means "agree with" or "coincide with" or "concur with"

In this case:

Major: Social Psychology (coinciding with Sociology and Social Anthrhology)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordance


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4