KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cooperadora escolar

English translation: school cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cooperadora escolar
English translation:school cooperative
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

19:28 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / School financing
Spanish term or phrase: Cooperadora escolar
La cooperadora escolar y la cooperadora del instituto financiaron la adquisición de...
Hector Schoo
school cooperative
Explanation:
Direct translation
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis. Se podría consultar en Google para buscar definición de Cooperadora Escolar, Cooperadora Policial, de Bomberos, de Hospitales, etc. en Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3school cooperative
Luis Zepeda
3 +2cooperative student storexxxOso
3credit union
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school cooperative


Explanation:
Direct translation

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis. Se podría consultar en Google para buscar definición de Cooperadora Escolar, Cooperadora Policial, de Bomberos, de Hospitales, etc. en Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins

agree  sbrowne: Si, y habría que aclarar de qué se tratan estas cooperadoras no?
21 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperative student store


Explanation:
Hola Schoo,
En algunas escuelas de California y en México, les llaman a las tiendas que administran los mismos estudiantes adentro del plantel escolar para el beneficio de la escuela: "cooperativas".

A la mejor se trata de esto tu término, pero no tengo la plena seguridad pues desconozco el contexto más amplio.

Te ofrezco ésta como una posibilidad, seguro que hay muchas más.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo:

"...the store was a ***cooperative student store*** which handles principally stationery, textbooks, athletic goods, college emblems, and the usual student supplies. Profits which arise from this store are devoted to defraying expenses incident to coaching and training student athletic teams...."

http://www.advance.uconn.edu/1999/991129/112999hs.htm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne: en Argentina se trata de entidades (mediante la cuota abonada por los alumnos) encargadas del mantenimiento (en gral.) de las escuelas públicas.
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato interesante y por tu agrí, sbrowne ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias y saludos cordiales, Ruth ¶:^)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit union


Explanation:
My former office referred to the Credit Union in Spanish as "la Cooperativa." Formally it was "Cooperativa de Credito," but informally it was simply "la Cooperativa." To be less specific, it woul be best not to capitalize it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63