KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ante el trabajo

English translation: (discipline) towards work/(discipline) relating to work


20:38 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ante el trabajo
¿Como se podria decir esto? no se puede decir "before work." Habia pensado en "a growing sense of work discipline?"
Este es el texto:
A partir de estos objetivos, mediante el avance de un sentido de disciplina ante el trabajo, asi como la solidaridad...

gracias.
Gaby77
English translation:(discipline) towards work/(discipline) relating to work
Explanation:
Habría que ver cómo armas el resto de la frase. A lo mejor esto puede ayudar

Saludos
Selected response from:

ACPTranslations
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5towards workTatty
4 +5work ethicRefugio
5 +2(discipline) towards work/(discipline) relating to workACPTranslations
4 +2toward work
Todd Field
4 +1with regard to work
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with regard to work


Explanation:
Here's an idea - hope it helps.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACPTranslations
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
towards work


Explanation:
towards the work if its specific work.

Your solution is very good but toward may offer you a little more room to manoeuvre for the rest of the sentence.

Good luck

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luis Zepeda: De acuerdo
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(discipline) towards work/(discipline) relating to work


Explanation:
Habría que ver cómo armas el resto de la frase. A lo mejor esto puede ayudar

Saludos

ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby. Cheers! Alejandra

agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, María. Regards. Alejandra

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work ethic


Explanation:
If the text implies it, a growing work ethic of self discipline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 20:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Values
... and the forthcoming Consequences of Growing Up Poor, edited by Greg ... SELF-DESCIPLINE AND WORK ETHIC \\clip\\97\\16\\value.txt Seattle Times June 26, ...
www.arthurhu.com/index/values.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Iowa Broadcasters Association - Job Openings
... but attitude, work ethic, and skills are most important. ... a self-starter, able to manage time and perform detailed work with extreme accuracy. ...
www.iowabroadcasters.com/jobop.htm - 40k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

dance.net - VENT!!!The teacher\'s venting thread..... (1959542 ...
... irresponsibility, and lack of self-descipline that I see daily with the kids ... And now my reputation and strong work ethic has helped me to build a ...
www.dance.net/ read.html?postid=1959542&replies=226&page=3 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very good. You probably don't even need to mention "discipline," since it's implied.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  AutoLingo: Work ethic jumps out at me too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, chiriz

agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabbi

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toward work


Explanation:
I think would be the best way to phrase this in English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 20:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think \"a growing sense of work discipline\" works quite well too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on toward versus towards: These two words are interchangeable, but \"toward\" is more common in the U.S. and \"towards\" in the U.K. (from http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/toward.html).

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACPTranslations
6 mins

agree  jrb
6 mins